Competitions/ Expert Reports

2019         - Multi-commission -Volksheimstätte Office-Habitation  
2018 - Multi-commission - Heimatliebe-Brewing Duderstadt  
2017 - Competition - Archive of Vanguardes at Blockhouse Dresden, Country Niedersachsen 2nd step
  - Competition - Correctional Facility Rottweil Esch, Baden-Würtemberg 2nd step
  - Multi-commission - Sports Hall Paul-Gerhard-School Dassel  
2016 - Competition - Fire Brigade Technical Centre Nordhausen  
  - Competition - Administration Building, Administrative District Göttingen  
  - Competition - Dormitory Lutterterrassen, Göttingen  
  - Competition - Sports Hall Groß Schneen  
2015 - Architectural Competition - House 6 Diakonie Christophorus Göttingen 3rd prize
  - Architectural Competition - Re-erection of a Ridge Turret on the Abbey Amelungsborn acquisition
2011 - Architectural Competition - building of a new kitchen for a clinic after consideration of its placement within an historical ensemble as a direct addition to an existing historical hospital building 1st prize
2010 - Architectural Competition - Learning and Study Centre, University of Göttingen 2nd prize
  - VOF procedure with architectural competition - Forensic Psychiatric Hospital, Göttingen 1st prize
2009 - Competition - Primate Research Centre Göttingen, Entry Lobby Design 1st prize  
  - Competition - Otto Bock Healthcare GmbH, Otto Bock Bewegungswelten 4th prize
2007 - Building Competition - Cultural Science Centre, Göttingen  
  - Expert Report - Trade and Logistics Centre, Göttingen-Siekanger  
  - Expert Report - Windausweg Göttinger Wohnungsgesellschaften  
  - Competition - Townhall Hildesheim  
2006 - Building Competition - Motorway Church Deiderode  
2005 - Competition - Federal Research Centre for Agriculture, Braunschweig  
2004 - Competition - Public Open-Air Swimming Pool in Naumburg in cooperation with Birkigt -Quentin 4th prize
2003 - Building Competition - Max Planck Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Göttingen 1st prize
2002 - Competition - Neighbourhood Centre, Göttingen-Grone 1st prize
  - Building Competition - Sparkasse Burgenlandkreis Naumburg 2nd prize
2000 - Basic Education Königswinter-Oberpleis 3rd prize (without awarding 2nd prize)
1999 - Ideas Competition of urban building - Southern Central City Northeim 4th prize
  - Ideas Competition of town and country planning - Expo-Project Aquapark Prymont 2nd prize
1997 - Building Competition - Sparkasse Herzberg 1st prize
  - Investor Competition - Reinholdstift, Göttingen 1st prize

Awards

2013         - "Silberner Kaufmannslöffel" awarded by the merchant guild in Göttingen (since 1340)  
2007 - "Deutschland: Land der Ideen" (Germany: Country of Ideas)
The experimentation hall of the Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organisation was chosen as one of the 365 places to see in Germany by the Country of Ideas Initiative
2000 -

Federal Competition „New Life in Old Buildings“

Award
1997/99 - City of Göttingen 5 facade awards
1996 - Russian Architecture Competition Moscow - Church and Cultural Centre, Omsk, CIS 3rd prize
1994 - Exhibition Reitemeier Rosdorf and Community Centre, Bovenden  BDA-Awards
1985 - Adams am Wall, Göttingen BDA-Award Niedersachsen
1980 - Messingdreherei Täfler Dransfeld (with Jochen Brandi)

BDA-Award Niedersachsen

1978 -

Competition - 'Industry in Urban Development' and Messingdreherei Täfler Dransfeld

Federal Ministry Gold Medal
Platzhalter